Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Urgent querry regarding hiv
Apr 24, 2011

I had an unprotected sex with a female pros. after 7-8 months of exposure i tested negative for both PCR & ELISA TEST. Should i take these tests as conclusive,relax & sit back or can can it lay lay dormant undected uptill 3 years as said by a doctor to me

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please refer your HIV questions to the HIV forum. In the meantime I will tell you that you are all set with testing; yes your tests can be considered conclusive.



Previous
RE:Co-infection Exposure and Exactly 12 months negative! *Modification
Next
Can Hepatitis viruses and HIV be transmitted thru a superficial scratch on the arm?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement