Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bloody spit in my eye.
Apr 23, 2011

I was talking to a friend of mine who is hep c + and she accidentally spit in my eye. At the time i didn't think much of it and did not wash my eye out. I want to point out that she did have a small cut in her mouth, which she pointed out to me after the incident. Am i at risk, if her spit had even a speck of blood in it and it entered my eye.

Also, if I have been infected, how long after being infected can one infect others? Just coz i would want to protect people i live with by not sharing nail clippers etc...

Thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I strongly suspect you will be fine. It is rare for transmission through the mucous membranes of the eye to occur. And you were not splashed with blood....just a concern about a drop of blood.

If you want to pursue testing you can, but I wouldn't be recommending it.



Previous
Hep B Core Ab IgM positive & HbsAg screen -negative
Next
what kind of doctor treats hepatitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement