Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Co-infection Exposure and Exactly 12 months negative! *Modification
Apr 23, 2011

hi Dr.M

i have a high risk (unprotected anal) exposure for both hiv and hepatitis. and after exactly 12 months ( from 10th Dec 2009 to 10th Dec 2010 ) i tested HIV antibody and it came negative. i read your answers and it was "repeat testing for HIV infection should occur at 12 months to rule out late seroconversion". but i am confused . is EXACTLY 12 months after my exposure is enough to test for HIV ? or in other words : the "12 months" are the MAXIMUM or Minimum period for HIV TEST after co-infection risk ? . thank you in advance .

P.S : i`m sorry to resend the question, i just wanted to modify some sentences to make them clear .

Response from Dr. McGovern

You were finished with testing once the six month point passed.

The only reason to check for HIV antibody at later time points is IF you were also diagnosed with HCV infection during the first six months.

Since that didn't happen, you actually didn't need any further testing after the six month time point.

This is a point that most people get stuck on. You should not get testing out to 12 months based only on the POSSIBILITY of being exposed to both viruses.

I hope this is helpful.



Previous
HBS POSITIVE
Next
Increase platelet count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement