Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dried blood on clothes
Apr 3, 2011

Hello,

I have a question about hepatitis c. I am a nursing student and still a little new to the whole blood idea, so I hope you don't think this is a stupid question. A few weeks ago I had washed my scrubs and just thrown them into the basket after they were finished drying, 3-4 days later I tool them out to hang them up and noticed a couple of spots on the top. So I sprayed the spots with oxiclean and rewashed and dried them. There were no spots after I washed and dried them the second time. I had cut my finger with a knife and then immediately not thinking took the scrubs out of the dryer, which then put my blood onto them. My question is, what are my chances of contracting hep c from this incident if I had touched the scrubs were the blood had been(now not on the scrubs) with my bleeding finger? Any help that you might give me would make my life much easier as I am no freaking out about this.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider this a risk whatsoever.



Previous
type 2b normal viral load
Next
aboy hbv hcv exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement