Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Occupational exposure, would really appreciate your opinion!
Apr 3, 2011

Hi Dr. Mcgovern, I am an intern working in Ireland at the moment. Was putting an IV line in a patient 2 weeks ago. She started to bleed around the line after I had taken off my gloves. Some of the blood got onto my hand. I had a 3 day old, tiny 1mm x 2mm scab on my knuckle which the blood may or may not have touched. I washed my hands straight away. I took the scab off the day after and the skin was intact underneath.

Would you have considered this an open wound and do you think testing is warranted, I'm unsure of the HEPC status of the patient but would presume on the balance of probability that she probably was probably negative.

Thank you so much, M.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider you at risk.

Just for the future....I would always ask your employee health about any risk FOR YOUR OWN PROTECTION....You always want to document any of these events.

In the meantime, be certain to check your hepatitis B surface antibody, if you have not done so before, to be certain that you are at least protected against HBV.



Previous
hiv and hcv coinfection
Next
type 2b normal viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement