Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


co-infection HIV and HCV , delay window periode
Apr 3, 2011

Dear Dr. McGovern I had unprotected sex with a sex worker, I had negative antibodies test for HIV for 1, 3, 5 and 8 after high risk exposure, I had liver enzyme test ALT:120 and AST 43 in 11 weeks after exposure, I scared for HCV and HBV, so I had negative antibodies test for HBV and HCV, I read co-infection HIV and HCV cause to delay in window period for HCV and HIV, so I retest negative HCV RNA Test ( detection limit 600copies/ml) and negative antibodies HCV 13 month after exposure, Do you think I need another test? Regards

Response from Dr. McGovern

No you do not need any further testing.

Also, I would NOT have tested you past 6 months. The issue of late testing for HIV infection only occurs if you have definitely first acquired acute HCV. Since that did not happen, you didn't have to be retested at 12 months for HIV.

To summarize: Testing for HIV and HCV should be at routine intervals.

HOWEVER....IF....you had acquired HCV infection, repeat testing for HIV infection should occur at 12 months to rule out late seroconversion.....This is due to a rare case report of a healthcare worker who tested positive for HIV at 12 months. This is a RARE occurrence.

I hope this is helpful.



Previous
21 days later - negative result
Next
hiv and hcv coinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement