Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ggt and risk?
Mar 30, 2011

Hello Barbara! I'm writing to u from spain since the doctor here seems to ignore what's wrong and they take forever to really treat u unless u're almost dying since the health system is free. I'm a healthy heterosexual 28 guy who only had mono about a year ago. I've always been careful with my couples and never dropped the use of condomn. However in october a brazilian girl gave me oral sex and there was a little stain inside the condomn that seemed like lipstick and didn't pursue anymore...ever since i've had stomach serious issues...constipation, diarrhea, farts,etc. My GGT is 3 times the normal value and the ALT slightly elevated (10 pts) I've tested neg for hep B, HIV and IGg ab for HEP C. My question is simple...they say they dont need to test me for IGm ab since this is only used 4 acute infection and my liver enzymes would be to the roof along with other markers...another doctor friend told me hep c doesn't produce any remarkable changes on lab tests in the acute phase...so? any piece of advice???? I'm feeling worst and worst every day...

Thanks!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider you at risk for HCV from the exposure you describe.

However, to clarify issues related to HCV testing....

There is no such thing as an IgM antibody for HCV infection to tell you that someone has acute disease. That test only exists for Hepatitis B.

The diagnosis of acute HCV is somewhat tricky and often depends on checking a new positive HCV antibody to a negative test in the recent past. As always, we also check for HCV RNA to see if the patient has virus in their blood, even if the antibody is negative, since the first lab test to become abnormal is the HCV RNA test....followed by abnormal liver function tests....followed by HCV antibody.

That said....I would not consider you at risk based on your history.



Previous
Hepatitis B
Next
How soon after exposure can you start treatment(hep c)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement