Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom accident and Hepatitis C
Mar 29, 2011

I'm a HIV positive young man on treatment (Atripla) with undetectable viral load. Last night during anal sex with a man in high risk group, the condom broke. He was the insertive partner. Unfortunately we did not notice the condom accident immediately but I don't think I had any bleeding or trauma although this is hard to say. My question is how much I should be worried about catching Hep C (I'm vaccinated against Hep B). I'm really freaking out that I might have been infected with Hep C. What do you suggest that I do? I really appreciate your opinion.

Response from Dr. McGovern

With some protection of the condom before breakage and no obvious trauma and no mention of other genital ulcers, you will probably do fine.

However, I still would recommend HCV RNA testing at about 4 to 6 weeks to confirm with antibody testing later. You just want to stay on top on this, since treatment of acute infection (if it occurs) is very successful.

I would also be certain that you are vaccinated against Hepatitis A as well. You didn't mention this vaccine.



Previous
heptitis b(india)
Next
hbc,hcv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement