Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treat low platelets in hepatitis c
Mar 20, 2011

i have undergone treatment for hepatitis c for two weeks but stopped due to low platelets. after a year i am still at count 38, sgot 83 sgpt 122, gamma gt 114. i would like to know what treatments are available for me now.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is a drug called eltrombopag which is a platelet growth factor. However, it is only approved for use in cancer patients. Its safety has not been established in patients with cirrhosis.

I think I would wait to see if you could be considered for treatment with the new HCV drugs that will hopefully be coming later this year. What I would wonder is if triple therapy might work for you (PEG, ribavirin and a new protease inhibitor for HCV)....What I am thinking is that maybe a lower dose of PEG with the other two drugs might still get you down to no detectable HCV viremia. However, you need to discuss this with your doctor further who knows all your information better than me.



Previous
risk level
Next
puzzling hep B result for myinfant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement