Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C/HIV
Mar 17, 2011

I work at a dental office (that sees patients that are considered high risk)and use a statim to sterilize our handpieces, mirrors and such. When we load the with the dirty instruments, we are gloved up and the handle to the statim is touched. When the sterilization cycle is complete we remove the statim (holding the handle) with no gloves. Typically I wash my hands afterwards, but this one day in particular I didnt. I went right home and ate a sandwich. Is there any chance in my bare hands picking up the hep c virus and transferring it to my sandwich which I ate? Should I be concerned? Thank you so much for your help!

Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not be concerned about acquiring HCV this way. If by any chance there was some environmental contamination of your sandwich, you would still not get HCV through eating food. HCV is transmitted mainly through blood to blood exposure.



Previous
Please give reply as early as possible
Next
how do u aquire Hep-C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement