Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Request to answer my questions
Mar 17, 2011

Plese give good adivse my future. I am 34 years indian. Recently I have tested my blood and found it Hbsag positive, SGPT-18, Hbeag nagative (p.value 0.09) Hb c total ab reactive ( p.value 0.011). When my wife tested she got hbsag negative. What is my status. What treatment is required or suitable? how long will i live? I had no symptoms up to detected the disease. When detected, I got shocked and stated symptoms like neassea, threast, fitigue etc., Please give me good answer as early as possible. What is mean of p.value 0.09 and 0.011 and sgpt-18 please explain?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Since your wife is negative and your SGPT is normal, I suspect you may be an "inactive" carrier. I would get a blood test called HBV DNA to be certain that there is no detectable virus in your bloodstream. I am hopeful that your blood test will show no virus or low levels of virus (eg, <2000 IU).

Your wife should be vaccinated against HBV infection as well.



Previous
Hep c ant bodies
Next
Please give reply as early as possible

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement