Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C possible exposure
Mar 3, 2011

Hi, Doc, very good site you guys have put together. I have been going through all the different questions and have found some conflicting answers on this question. Some say its very very low risk and others say its very possible. I recently shook hands with a known drug user and I didnt notice untill after we shook hands that both him and I both had cuts that directly touched each other during the handshake. His hand had fresh wet blood and my cut was fresh. I am getting really paranoid and it is starting to take over my life. Is this something I should worry about? Or do I just need to worry if Im doing IV drugs, which I defiantly am not doing-never have, never will :) Please get back to me....itll be well appreciated. Thanks a million

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is very unlikely that you will acquire HCV this way. However, because you describe that his hands that were wet with blood and there were fresh cuts on your hands, I do think it is reasonable to get a simple blood test.

However, I am quite certain you will have a good result. I would still qualify this as a low risk event.



Previous
Blood testing gone wrong....
Next
Tattoo and Hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement