Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused, please offer your advice
Feb 21, 2011

Hello, I have read a lot on this forum and am wondering what your opinion is on my situation. I had a risky incident involving a needlestick that I am worried was infected with HIV and hep c blood. I had antibody tests done until the 3 month mark, all of which came back negative for HIV and hep c. I have read on this forum that 6 months would be considered conclusive for someone at risk of simultaneous coinfection. However I also had liver enzyme tests done, and my AST and ALT were normal, at 32 and 16 respectively. My total bilirubin was 0.3. I am wondering if this is a good sign that I did not acquire acute hepatitis c infection? I don't know whether 3 months after infection if my levels should be high, or if they would have dropped down already by then. Should I still be retested at 6 months for both to be certain? Is there a good chance that my negative antibody tests at 3 months could change? Your advice would be greatly appreciated

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes the routine advice is for follow-up at 6 months. However, I am certain that you will have good news then as well so I wouldn't lose sleep on this!

If it is a cost issue you are worried about, then I do agree with your point about having normal liver function tests at 3 months.



Previous
not sure what to do at this point
Next
aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement