The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

not sure what to do at this point
Feb 21, 2011

I have hiv and Hep C. My Hiv is managing on its own without treatment. The Hep C treatment was going well. No side effects and the viral load has been non dectable for several months. I have 2 months of treatment left and the hep c viral load is now at 21,000. What should I do? My doctor said to stop treatment and wait for the new medication. I only have 2 months of treatment left, I dont see the harm in continuing. Would it still work?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your doctor is absolutely right. there is no point of continuing once your virus breaks through.

However, there are new medications on the horizon and since you responded initially and did well at first, you will be an excellent candidate for treatment with triple therapy.

Hang in there. It is quite disappointing I know. But you should do well in the near future.

If your CD4 T cells are less than 500 cells, I would also consider treating your HIV before starting HCV treatment again.

Latest bloods
Confused, please offer your advice

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint