Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepitatis B and TB
Feb 20, 2011

Thanks alot the chance you gave me. I have HEP B and TB( it is not active).I am in the stage of minimal fibrosis. My doctor told me before i start treatment for HEP B, I've to take INH for TB. As we know INH has side effects on liver. Still I cann't decide to take INH. Please give me your advise. I am worried.

Response from Dr. McGovern

With mild fibrosis, I would not consider you at high risk for severe liver outcome. You could still have some abnormalities of liver function tests, but these will be monitored while on INH.

If you develop symptoms of right upper quadrant pain or nausea or vomiting or jaundice, you need to contact your doctor.

However, my greatest worry is in patients with advanced scarring of their liver - and that is not you!



Previous
hep c
Next
hep c concern

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement