Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when should I start the treatment?
Jan 22, 2011

Dear Barbara, What is the right time to start treatment? So far we have visited 3 different doctors with almost the same test results, 2 of them told us there is no need to start treatment.the other one suggested to start immediately. We are really confused, dont really know what to do. Is there any standart for genotype 1 when to start. Could you please help us?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The answer is probably in between....

You may not need treatment now because your doctor has decided that your liver biopsy shows no disease.

The other doctor may want to treat you right away because he/she is concerned about the stage of your liver disease.

Another way to stage your liver disease is to get a fibrosis blood test (eg, Fibrosure or Fibrotest).

Once treatment becomes more effective with a shorter duration of therapy (with the new HCV drugs in the pipeline) it will become less and less important about staging liver disease. Particularly in light of new information that treatment is associated with lower rates of mortality.



Previous
Confused about "borderline" hep C result.
Next
IMPORTANT QUESTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement