Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute Hepatitis B infection cleared - risk of reactivation?
Jan 22, 2011

I had a severe bout with Hep B 7 years ago, I cleared the infection, I am Surface Antigen negative and Surface antibody positive, HBV DNA test undetecatble. I have been getting some conflicting information, OR perhaps I just don't understand completely. Can HBV get reactivated if I get Cancer or HIV? Chemotherapy? On the CDC site it says after the acute phase clears and I lose the surface antigen and develop antibodies I should have no further issues BUT now my Gastro Dr says differently. Whos right?

Sincerely, Mark

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is true that hepatitis B infection can "reactivate" after being dormant when a person is exposed to something that will suppress their immune system (like chemotherapy).

There are a few case reports of this happening even in patients with evidence of cleared infection...However this is rarely seen.

Thus the liver disease society (AASLD) has recommended prophylactic antiviral therapy for patients with chronic inactive disease but not for those with resolved infection.



Previous
AIDS and Hepititus C
Next
Confused about "borderline" hep C result.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement