Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do i have hepatitis?
Jan 22, 2011

Hi, i got diagnosed about a month ago, cd4 244, VL 81000. I am also anti-HepA IgG positive and anti HepB neg about a year ago (work tests). However recent tests show HepB surface antigen at 0,49 UI/L and HepB total anti-core at 1,91. What do these result mean? do i have hepatitis? my physician says is in the normal range but nothing else. Right now im just taking trimethropim/sulpha as profilaxis but no ART, is it necessary to start right away?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Since I don't know the reference range for your exact laboratory, you will want to see if the reading on the hepatitis B surface antigen test is "non-reactive as your doctor suggests.

You have evidence of past hepatitis A infection, which does not cause chronic liver disease.

You also need hepatitis C testing so be certain to get that.

Yes, you certainly want to discuss initiating HIV medications....You want to get your CD4 up and your HIV viral load down.



Previous
hepatitis B terminology
Next
Please help Pregnant and very scared and not sleeping >>>>>>>>>>

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement