Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


toothbrush mixup - so concerned and would appreciate your advice!
Jan 12, 2011

My mother received a blood transfusion around 1980-81 after an ectopic pregnancy and hasn't wanted to get tested for Hep C despite the risk in those years. She says she feels healthy despite my explanation that Hep C doesn't always demonstrate symptoms for many years.

My mother is visiting us for the holidays and today we realized that she confused her toothbrush with my husband's and has been using his toothbrush by accident. I am so afraid that my husband has now come into contact with Hep C. This was an innocent accident, but I am now feeling so incredibly concerned and anxious.

What are the chances of transmission in this way? Should we go to the doctor immediately?

Thank you for your help!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree that she should certainly have testing for HCV...

The risk of transmission through a toothbrush is highly unlikely. I don't recommend sharing toothbrushes with others, but would not test for HCV based on this one event.



Previous
HCV
Next
Is this a risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement