Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute Hepatitis post window period/sero conversion
Jan 12, 2011

Thanks a lot Barbara for your timely reply. Finally I have some more questions. Please clarify it. 1. To diagnose acute HCV, which test I need to do? HCV EIA or HCV ELISA? 2. It is almost 2.5 months over after I receive acute symtoms of HCV. Shall I do HCV antibody test now? (Now I am perfectly alright) 3. I read in an article. ie., "Eventhough HCV is cleared automatically from a body, HCV antibodies will be retained in body for life". In this case, Even if my body clears HCV automatically, HCV antibody test will come 'POSITIVE' right? Then how can I confirm my status?

Thanks in advance. Please clarify my doubts. It will be very helpful for me.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't remember the original question, but a few things to point out:

1. Acute HCV means recent infection. What clinches the diagnosis is a negative antibody followed by a positive antibody....

2. If your antibody is now positive, I would get HCV RNA testing to see if you cleared or if you have persistent viremia. (virus in the blood)

3. Yes the HCV antibody stays positive for life.



Previous
Hep C Testing
Next
HEP C and KID

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement