Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis b & HIV
Jan 12, 2011

Good Day Doctor,

A health care worker has had a blood splash on their face and onto a open bruise on their face from a burst pimple.The patient has aids with a CD4 count of 104 as well as hepatitis b,The health care worker has been tested positive for hepatitis b and negative for HIV this was 5 days ago.The health care worker is on ARV's at present.What are the risks can they become HIV.The Dr advised that it is not good to administer arv and the vaccine/antibiotics for hepatitis b together.can the hepatitis b reversed after the 1 month of being infected,And if antibiotics are administered.

Thank You & Regards

Mr Naidoo

Response from Dr. McGovern

I splash to the face is a low risk exposure.

The health care worker should have been immunized against HBV in the past so I would suspect you should know that their HBV surface antibody is reactive (and protective) so this should not be an issue...Please check your records again...

Please monitor the patient's laboratories for HIV prophylaxis...Some of these drugs have activity against HBV as well (eg, Truvada)...Future questions should be directed to the HIV forum.

I am not sure what you are referring to with respect to "antibiotics"....



Previous
liver enzymes
Next
Hep C Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement