Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex and hepatis c
Jan 12, 2011

hi, some time ago i had oral sex with a male but somehow he made a cut on my dick and now i'm worryed i might be infected by HIV or hepatits c. is it posible. something else i wanted to ask is if its posible to have candida infection with no HIV

Response from Dr. McGovern

Oral sex is not a risk for transmission of HCV which requires blood to blood contact.

Immunocompetent persons can develop candida infections in certain situations...Would discuss with your doctor.



Previous
Next round of Tx
Next
can you please help me to interpret my Hepa B Profile

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement