Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Poked doing laundry
Jan 4, 2011

I am a frontline volunteer at a homeless shelter where there are active addicts as residents for a month. We as volunteers do laundry every morning after waking people up to move on as we are a small shelter that allows others in for coffee and such also. One day after waking up everyone that needed to be I was doing laundry as usual. Stripped the beds put linen in a hamper and took to laundryroom. While loading the washing machine I got poked with a needle. I'm not sure if it was clean or dirty tho. It did draw blood and I went to hospital the next day. Received a shot and also got some medication prescribed. We know for a fact that there is a few with aids, hiv, and hep C in house at this time. My question is what is the likelyhood I have contracted anything?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The whole issue is whether the needle was dirty or not. Since you don't know, you should have serial testing for HCV infection and HIV infection. Even if it was a dirty needle, your greatest risk is for HCV infection. In the worst possible scenario, if you got acute HCV infection, you would have a very high chance of cure with rapid treatment.

I suspect they gave you an immunization for tetanus and hepatitis B. You will want to know that for sure so you should call and get an immunization record.



Previous
HCV now while working at store...
Next
Hepatitis ans HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement