Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Small cut on penis - Please reply very worried
Nov 27, 2010

Dear Doctor,

My gf who has HCV was using her hand on my penis. She accidentaly cut me with her nail under the foreskin at the botton of the head. We did not notice any blood until 3-4 min after. She did not have any cuts or visible blood on her hands that I could see. I am very worried it's all I can think about. Also she recently started treatment and came back undetected after 4 weeks, can she still spread the virus if she is undetected? Please help and thank you for what you do!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not be worried about this exposure.

Also your girlfriend has a high chance of cure if she already cleared virus at 4 weeks. That is excellent news. She would not likely pass HCV if she has no detectable virus in her blood.



Previous
HB Ab starts to appear, I think
Next
washing machine episode

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement