Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HELP !!!!!!!
Nov 8, 2010

Recently I was working at my doctors office and I had just given a shot to a patient. I do not do a lot of depo shots so I had no clue that the lot number was on the box. Before the needle had even went down into the sharps container I tried to twist it around to get the numbers I needed. While attempting to do that in a rush I was accidentaly stuck either by another needle or plastic from the sharps container. I am scared of contracting something do to not knowing if it was a used needle or plastic. I wanted to know what are my risks of having contracted something from an office that has no known cases of hep c or hiv? Please help me I am worried about my family!!!!!!!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Since you are a healthcare worker, I would encourage you to speak to your employer. I always encourage testing for your own protection.

However, it is impossible to advise you on "risk" if you are not sure of what pricked you.

However, if you did not draw blood, your risk is quite low.



Previous
After acute hep b?
Next
TESTED FOR HEP C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement