Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCv, HIV and Hemophilia
Nov 8, 2010

Dear Dr. McGovern,

I would like to ask that if a person living with Hemophilia as well as he/she has coinfection (HCV and HIV), at what CD4 count and viral load it should start the ARV?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The US treatment guidelines now recommend treatment for HIV for all HIV/HCV coinfected patients, regardless of CD4 count.

This is because, there are data to suggest that persons who are on antiretroviral therapy (ART) have slower liver disease progression than persons who are not taking ART.

You should also be considered for HCV therapy as well if you have virus in your bloodstream.

I hope this is helpful.



Previous
OTRO test, no more please
Next
Tattoo: Reused needle but inkless

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement