Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CAN BITING INTO SAME FOOD ITEM CAUSE HBV
Oct 24, 2010

Hi Dr Barbara,

I recently bit into the same food item as the other person did before me who might or might not be infected with Hepatitis B. I was wondering if contact like that could cause the virus to infect me. Since I've read saliva can cause infection rarely. Would be really grateful to you if you could put my paranoia to rest. Thank you so much for the help!

Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not consider this a risk at all.



Previous
***4th time asking PLEASE DOCTOR *** HCV risk accident ?
Next
what is hepatitia b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement