Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C transmission
Oct 24, 2010

my question (and Im probably just over paranoid) but this morning I was on the campus bus and noticed when I picked my backpack up what looked like a blood stain (a pretty good size one) ok and my backpack had touched it and I touched my backpack. Now I have a few small cuts on my hands from my skin cracking open due to them being dry and I was wondering is there anyway at all that I could contract anything like hepatitis c or anything just from touching the part of my backpack that touched the stain that looked like dried blood. I mean I dont know for sure that it was but here recently I have developed a phobia over blood. Thanks for your patience and for reading this I know my questions seems bizarre lol

Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not get testing.



Previous
Baraclude: Very Tired
Next
Hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement