Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEED IMMEDIATE ATTENTION PLEASE
Oct 24, 2010

hi dr mcgovern,

good day! im positive of hepa b for a year. im just so worried that me and my gf had sex, i tried to use a condom but she doesnt like it, but i withdrawn it before i ejaculated. is it possible for her to get infected? is she can have the vaccine immediately? pls answer me asap. big big thanks!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes I would ask her doctor to see her to discuss the exposure, which is lower risk than if you had anal intercourse, with tearing.

I would review your viral load to be certain that you are an active carrier. I would have your girlfriend get advice about HBV prevention from her doctor right away. The vaccine is excellent. I don't think she necessarily needs immunoglobulin, but further discussion about the exact nature of the risk with her doctor would be prudent.

I would use condoms until you know for sure her immune system has responded to the vaccine.



Previous
I hope this isnt a dumb question about breast milk
Next
Can HEP C be relapse again afer 1 year SVR?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement