Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2nd Question about HBV. Please answer.
Sep 30, 2010

Hello Doctor,

My mother has been detected positive for HbcAB IgM i.e. is reactive. HbsAG positive.

HBeAG are non reactive. What could be inferred from the above.

Also,currently she also has jaundice since last 5 weeks.

Her SGPT & Serum Billirubin levels are as follows

Week 0:- SGPT 992 IU/L & Billirubin 9.60 mg% Week 0.5:- SGPT 872 IU/L & Billirubin 12.02 mg% Week 1:- SGPT 968 IU/L & Billirubin 17.83 mg% Week 2:- SGPT 382 IU/L & Billirubin 17.69 mg% Week 3:- SGPT 361 IU/L & Billirubin 12.13 mg% Week 4:- SGPT 421 IU/L & Billirubin 11.00 mg% Week 5:- SGPT 272 IU/L & Billirubin 8.50 mg%

Doctors are saying that the above reports are progressive.

Also, the worrying thing is that her Hepatitis B Virus DNA PCR (Quantitative) 10476011 Copies/mL

Doctors are saying that because of the acute infection, the virus copies are very high. This test was done at the very initial stage at the start of week 0.

What is your recommendation ?

Doctors are giving her antivirals by the name of Tenvir to reduce the viral count.

Liver sonography test says "MILD HEPATOMEGALLY PERIPORTAL LYMPHNODE, PARTIALLY DISTENDED GALL BLADDER WITH EDEMATOUS WALL..

Please advice...

Response from Dr. McGovern

Most adults clear hepatitis B on their own - particularly those with jaundice. She should do well since her liver function tests are improving and I suspect she will finally clear.



Previous
liver dna
Next
BIG VIRAL LOAD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement