Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver dna
Sep 30, 2010

hi doc..i'm a hepa b positive since 1991 but only now now that i'm seeing a doctor..she adviced me to have a dna..last month my alt/sgpt is 296 and i'm taking godex and it's up to 3 months..and i'm also taking alive multivitamins..doc,i just want to know if i still go for a dna?i'm afraid to know how sick i am..by the way doc,i'm a 59 y.o.woman and so far i don't have the symptoms like jaundice and tiredness..thank you so much for having time to read this...

Response from Dr. McGovern

Absolutely go for the HBV DNA test and liver function tests...Your doctor wants to get an idea of how active your disease may be. Some patients with HBsAg do not even have virus in their blood - they are inactive carriers. Others do have virus in their blood and are at risk for disease.

Hepatitis B treatments are very effective...Would pursue this evaluation.



Previous
Hepatitis C
Next
2nd Question about HBV. Please answer.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement