Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Living with Hep B carriers since 6 years known. with one baby
Sep 30, 2010

Hello Doc, These are the results in 2005 when i got to know that am Hep B Hepatitis B surface antigen positive HBc Ab IgG-reactive, HBc Ab IgM-non reactive, HBe Ab-reactive, HBe Ag-non reactive LFT-partial (SGoT, SGPT, S.BILL) SGOT/AST-38 u/l, SGPT/ALT-48u/l, BILIRUBIN (total)-0.5mg/dl, BILIRUBIN (direct)-0.2mg/dl, BILIRUBIN (indirect)-0.3mg/dl Ultrasound-liver in perfect condition HBV DNA (quantative test)-1, 93,000copies/ml viral loaded in blood. Liver Biospy-HBsAg-+ve, HbcAg-negative Chronic Hepatitis B (Carrier phase) Grade- (A) 0+ (B) 0+(C) 1+ (D) 1=2/18 Stage (Fibrosis):0/6

As my doc started treatment on my request as am concerned with Hepsera( Adefovir 10 Mg) for year and results come 400 copies/ml viral in 2006.He stops my medication. Since 2005 i have aregular checkup in every 6 months of my Liver ALT/AST and to be normal till up to date

Dear Doc can you please suggest that now what should i have ,Is my Hep negative or go for all above test again or keep on testing my liver as usual.

Secondly --I have a baby of 1 year as vaccinated with HEP 0,1,6 course and my wife also got tested before delivery anti-HBs 300 mUL/mL which means she is immuned already to Hep B as per my local docs

Is there any special precaution required to avoid any further harm to my baby.

Thanks in advance for your kind support,

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would suspect that after one year of treatment with Hepsera (adefovir) in a person with HBeAg negative infection, that your virus is back in your blood.

I would get a HBV DNA test and liver function tests to start. If the virus is back, you can discuss whether you simply want to go back on HBV medications, or get a repeat liver biopsy to see if your disease has progressed since your initial biopsy showed basically mild disease.

I would favor the biopsy over immediate treatment because persons with HBeAg negative infection need long term treatment because their virus usually comes back after medications are stopped.



Previous
CONFUSING 6 MONTH HEPATITIS AND HIV TESTs, NEED YOUR HELP
Next
medicine forgot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement