Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV positive testing
Sep 30, 2010

Hi Doctor, My HIV positive husband tested positive for HCV last summer (2009) during a checkup of his HIV numbers. Subsequent re-testing (both PCR and I assume Elisa based) tests were negative. During this positive test, he had an active syfilis infection).

Now, 1 year and 2 negative screening tests later, he again is positive for HCV.

How likely are false-positive reactions for HCV - any factors that can make this worse? Are some people more prone to false-positive reactions against HCV tests?

Yours, B

Response from Dr. McGovern

False positive tests for HCV antibody occur in only a few percentage of people. The chance of a false positive test also depends on the population being studied. For example, among blood donors there are a few percentage of people who may test positive by antibody. But confirmatory testing with a specific test called RIBA will show that they are truly negative. The chance of a false positive test goes down in a patient population with a high likelihood of having had HCV in the past (eg, injection drug users who shared drug paraphernalia).

I think your husband needs a HCV RNA test - of the virus itself - and a RIBA test to settle once and for all as to whether he has HCV infection or not. He may have had these tests already...You can discuss with the doctor.



Previous
simple question of transmission route
Next
Hep C Transmission via subcutaneous needlestick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement