Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


simple question of transmission route
Sep 29, 2010

Hello, I was diagnosed with HEP c this year. I have never done IV drug use, nor blood play, so How did I get infected? Could I have acquired it by bottoming from a Top who had an elevated Virus? Would anal condyloma caused receptivity? I hear that HIV undetectable bottoms are not a primary risk to HIV neg tops. IS this true????

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are more and more reports over the past decade of men who have sex with men getting acute HCV infection. The risk factors for acquiring disease appear to be sex with trauma and an increased risk with the presence of other STDs.

If you think your infection may be very recent, it will be important to follow your HCV RNA levels since you may clear on your own. If not, early treatment may be curative, if you don't clear on your own. it would be helpful if you could see if you had a recent negative HCV antibody test.



Previous
hepatitis b
Next
HCV positive testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement