Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at risk
Sep 29, 2010

I am a student at a medical school. The other day we was practicing giving shots, I put the cap in the wrong container and had to get it out. I didn't have my gloves on, and when I picked it up I realized there was a sterile pad with some blood on it, I threw away the cap in the sharps container then quickly went and washed my hands. I wanted to know if I am at risk of getting HIV or any hepititis.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I always tell medical providers to report all potential exposures to their employee health service. That is for your own protection.

I will say however, that you risk is negligible because transmission requires blood to blood exposure.

Best of luck with medical school. It is a time of logarithm learning!



Previous
Hep B and Pregnancy
Next
Fatty liver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement