Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dying due to worries : ""MY 5 YEAR OLD Girl""" - NEED YOUR ADVISE
Sep 29, 2010

My 5 years old daughter and myself visited my brothers place last weekend, My brother have HCV. During which my daughter had cut her fingers running over a shaving razor, which my brother had kept after using it ( My brother told he used it 15 hours before ). He said that he also had a small cut while he shaved .

My brother and myself are very worried about it .

There was minimum of 15 hours gap.

Doctor what should i do now ? I have already seen pains faced by my brother . i am sleepless due to this .

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would call your pediatrician to let your doctor know what happened.

The chance of transmission is extremely low because of the amount of time that has passed and the small amount of blood in the exposure. But HCV can live for a long time in the environment, so the risk is not zero.

I would suggest discussing laboratory monitoring of your daughter with her pediatrician. Two things to remember:

1. Children clear HCV spontaneous much more commonly than adults. If she were infected, she would have a much higher chance of clearing the infection on her own compared to you.

2. If a child develops chronic infection, they tolerate treatment much better than adults.

Lastly, since you are aware of the exposure you will be monitoring her closely...If she does get infected and doesn't clear spontaneously, treatment for acute infection will begin. Treatment for acute infection is extremely successful.

Most likely, this will just pass as a bad memory and she will be just fine...She will be running circles around you...Better get to bed and rest up...



Previous
nedle prick
Next
Hep B and Pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement