Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


let me hear from you plz quickly
Sep 21, 2010

Dear doctor i want to start my hepB vaccine tommorrow............and i exposed sexually to hiv+ person previously,but the patient was HBsag negative.............my three month test hepB and hiv was negative........and i want to to conclussive test after three months which 6 months after my expossure.............can this vaccine delay may antibody formation to hiv? thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

No, go ahead and get vaccinated...



Previous
Seroconvert
Next
** VERY VERY CRITICAL ** ----->>> MY case regarding HCV "" Very critical please helpp ""

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement