Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low platlets and high blood pressure
Sep 21, 2010

hiv hepc herpes copd for approx 25 yrs platlet count usual 83 or so just recently dropped to 53 on no meds pressure up to 140/92 t cell 411 load 300k what is happening

Response from Dr. McGovern

I can't explain "what is happening" with laboratories alone. You will need to speak with your physician. However, in light of your HCV infection, low platelets and detectable HIV viremia and CD4 T cell counts less than 500 cells, I would recommend that you start HIV medications.

If you are in the US, two sets of guidelines for the US suggest antiretroviral therapy for HIV infected patients with CD4 cell counts less than 500. You also have underlying HCV infection, which may account for the low platelets if you have advanced liver disease. On the other hand, your platelet count may improve if HIV is suppressed since HIV can also attack platelets.



Previous
Alcoholic Liver Disease and HIV
Next
Seroconvert

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement