Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alcoholic Liver Disease and HIV
Sep 12, 2010

I have recently been diagnosed with two things: alcoholic liver damage (moderate), and HIV. How will my body tolerate the medications? And for how long? Are there any medications for HIV that do not need to go through the liver?

Please answer soon.

Yoshimi. (female, 51)

Response from Dr. McGovern

Treatment for HIV is very important to slow down liver disease progression. Several studies suggest that suppression of HIV is a good thing for the liver. Many of the newer drugs developed over the last few years are very "liver friendly"...Obviously you need to cut alcohol out of your life to regain lost liver cells. The liver can regenerate so absence of drinking will help you slowly recover and treatment of HIV will help as well. Make certain you are checked for HCV and HBV as well and keep your body weight within a normal range since fatty liver is an issue as well.



Previous
This is agony, and causing so much worry to me please answer
Next
low platlets and high blood pressure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement