Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C !!!!!!!!!!!! scared
Sep 5, 2010

I saw someone else has asked you similar question but I will be grateful if you answer mine. Could somehow dried blood on clothes be a risk? Small bloodstains(with HCV infected blood) came in contact with an open wound (it was not bleeding and not a big one but recently bled...so it wasn't scabbed yet). The blood was there for 2 days. Should i worry about this? Why is it recommended that razors and nail-clippers where dried blood could be left shouldn't be shared. Is it the same risk with the clothes or it's not a realistic worry. Thank YOU very much for this website !!!!!!!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Since your wound is no longer bleeding, it has already developed the protective layer it needs to protect you....I would not recommend any HCV testing for the exposure you describe.

Not sharing razors is a precaution...This is becauses razors can cause bleeding in two consecutive people sharing the same razor.



Previous
Hepatitis A AB Total
Next
hep b and antibiotics

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement