Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and liver inflamation
Sep 1, 2010

My CD4 = 410, Viral Load = 35000. Mild rashes once in a while, ALT and AST are extremely high. ALT = 430 (acute liver inflamation), high cholesterol, glucose level almost over the board (diabetes) and etc... I haven't start my medication.

What happen to me? What could be the possible outcome? Need to start medicine? Can my liver take HAART? I am scared.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your liver tests are high before starting medication, I would certainly want further evaluation of what is causing this significant ALT elevation...

If you are overweight, then with the high cholesterol, high glucose...I would be concerned about fatty liver.

I would also get testing for HBV and HCV...

An ultrasound may be helpful along with a biopsy if your liver tests stay abnormal without an explanation.



Previous
Worried...Risk Of HBV/HIV co-infection..Help!
Next
Worried about hepatits C exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement