Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried...Risk Of HBV/HIV co-infection..Help!
Sep 1, 2010

Dear Dr.McGovern;

3 weeks ago i quite foolishly engaged in unclothed dry fondling followed by a 10 minute "hand-job" and "boob-job" using a condom (which may or may not have failed, i'm not sure) with a commercial sex worker. There was no oral/anal or vaginal penetration however there was a second or two of contact between her hand (possibly wet with her vaginal fluid) and my inflamed/irritated scrotal skin. Main symptoms i have had so far are loss of "fluid/mass" around most of my joints and feet. And intermittent lymph node & joint pain all over various nodes of my body especially the thymus area. lot of intermittent discomfort and irritation there. I cant jog anymore since possible exposure due to this thymic area "exhaustive pain/discomfort" which gets worse with exercise. I can only walk!

PLease let me know my risks for having contracted HBV/HIV co-infection. Do i need testing, if so then when, as i am at 3 weeks post exposure right now with no seroconversion illness thus far.

Since i am married, i am concerned about risks to my wife as we were trying to have a child, can we continue unprotected sex or abstain/practice safe sex till testing?

Many thanks, Robin, 27, from india.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Sounds like you are at extremely low risk....I would not recommend testing for this type of exposure.



Previous
hepa b medicine and treatment
Next
HIV and liver inflamation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement