Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis A recovery
Sep 1, 2010

I had Hep A a month ago. My ALT-AST had almost recovered since then (ca. from 1000 to 50) and I resumed alcohol and sports. I repeated the test and ALT/AST shot up to ca.250. How long should I refrain from alcohol for and can sports (gym) also be harmful? I am on Kaletra/Kivexa meds

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am surprised that you had another blip up of your liver function tests quite frankly. That is not common with hepatitis A which usually resolves in one phase....not a stuttering course of recovery...

I would definitely stay away from alcohol over this month and get retesting of your liver function tests. I assume you have been on Kaletra and Kivexa (abacavir and lamivudine) for some time now and that you have not have medication induced toxicity in the past.

If you definitely had hepatitis A infection, your IgM antibody should have been positive at the time. If it wasn't, then I would also want you to get testing for hepatitis C and B as well.



Previous
result interpretation hepa b
Next
urine exposure to hbv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement