Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP B
Sep 1, 2010

Hi Dr. In 2009 i learn I have hep B I took Viread Tenofovir for 12 months. In Feb 2010 my Test report was normal. I Was very happy. May 30, 2010 was last day of my medicine. Now last week my blood test report shows the virus reactive. Here is my test report: AST 33, ALT 48, Bilirubin Total 1.3 and HBsAG Positive. Virus bDNA 3847921. Please explain is this very dangerous or ? Should I Go for med or ? Please advise Thank you for your time. your advise for me mean lot.

Response from Dr. McGovern

How disappointing.

My guess would be that you have chronic hepatitis B with E antigen negative infection. Patients who are E antigen negative often do well on treatment but relapse when treatment is stopped.

The great news is that tenofovir worked well in you and suppressed your virus. I would discuss with your doctor going back on HBV therapy for several years. You will need careful monitoring of your kidney function as well, since tenofovir can sometimes affect function in some patients.



Previous
child exposure to dry blood
Next
Am I at risk for contracting HCV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement