Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


## VERY IMPORTANT ## SHORT QUESTION , WAITING PLEASEE
Aug 1, 2010

I had a exposure , which many said very very unlikely to get hcv. As i was worried , On fourth week post exposure ,i got ' hcv rna detected ' by REALTIME PCR RNA . I doubted the results and gave blood for testing to the most reputed lab in india . It came back as ' hcv rna not detected' on 5th week post exposure. But here the testing method was nested pcr rna . I belive the second lab , now all my worries are in sensitivity of nested pcr . Can you please say , can nested pcr detect presence of virus on 5 week post exposure ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are many different testing kits and brands for all of these assays. What you can do is look at the reference range for each test on the piece of paper you have. Look at the lower end of the range to see how sensitive they are.

If you have any remaining doubts, get a HCV antibody test by 12 weeks. By then it would be positive if the first one was a true PCR result.



Previous
Hepatitis C testing
Next
hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement