Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C testing
Aug 1, 2010

I touched blood on a countertop back after a customer left and had wiped it off with a napkin with hand sanitizer on it in February and freaked out because I had a small cut on my hand (from dry skin, the top skin was still there)... it didn't seem open at all from what I remembered but then in the back in my head I thought "oh no" and I went and tested about a month later and came back with a negative result. I was ok till I went to websites and saw that I had to wait longer for a result. So I went back and was tested about 19 weeks (a day before it was considered 19 weeks). It all came back negative. Do I need to test anymore after this situation? Was there even a reason to test at all? My sister who had taken a Hepatitis C/HIV class for her work says it has to be a large open wound, not a small cut on my finger.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think it was okay to test to be conservative, but would have advised that the risk was extremely low. You are all set...I would not follow this up any further.



Previous
fourth time and never got the answer hep b test
Next
## VERY IMPORTANT ## SHORT QUESTION , WAITING PLEASEE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement