Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Surface Antibody
Aug 1, 2010

Hi Dr. McGovern:

Its been a few years since I've submitted to your forum. thanks for the continued support you have provided to many. I was diagnosed w/ chronic HBV in 2006 at the age of 31. Initial surface antibody negative, viral load was off the charts. (later confirm mother and sibling both HBV positive) began 6 month Hepsera treatment with minor suppression (Hep labs restored to normal levels), switched to Baraclude with more significat viral load reduction but not able to achieve complete suppression. in around 2008 began combined baraclude + viread treatment. viral count to undetectable levels shortly after. 3 months ago, my Dr. suggested and removed viread from treatment, maintaining only baraclude daily.

Most recent lab this week showed interesting/mixed results: - surface antibody positive! - however, minor/low viral load showing

my Dr. believes that possiblity of multiple virus geno type -or- mutations of virus. He suggested to now switch back to Viread only and observe with additional geno-typing test.

can you give me your thoughts? would love a second opinion! thank you so much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Most interesting...

Your doctor's suggestion is fine assuming that the viral load is quite low....Viread's track record looks very good in terms of keeping patients suppressed with a low risk of resistance.

Best regards and welcome back to the forum....



Previous
help w/ hep panel interpretation
Next
HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement