Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fist fight
Aug 1, 2010

hi doctor, you see i got in a fight with this person and that person may have a had a possible drop or two of his blood into my open wound on my thumb. The wound was not deep it was rather surperficial but still there was some blood there. I know that he has no history of any STD but had jaundice when he was a child. After the fight i just washed the area (water only) and put on some antibiotic cream. i am wondering should i be worried of a possible risk of catching a STD or any kind of hepatitis.

Response from Dr. McGovern

With hepatitis viruses, it is very rare to read about any cases of transmission through trauma as you describe. There is one case of HCV transmission through trauma, but the exposure to blood was much greater than you describe. I would not personally recommend testing for hepatitis viruses with a superficial wound especially since the blood exposure sounds so minimal.



Previous
Does Hep C live on plastic material
Next
HELPPPP PLZZ --->>>: Diabetic Test Strip and HCV risks ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement