Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can HCV be tranmitted in this way??
Jul 21, 2010

A very quick and straight questions: 1. Can Hep C be transmitted if there is hand gential contact with vaginal fluid, while masturbation-Not vigorus (Between hetro sexual). No inter course. 2. Can a person who is infected by Hep C can delay creation of anti body created by HIV. 3. Is an anto body test for HCV conclusive after 14 weeks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not expect HCV to be transmitted in that way.

Delayed HIV seroconversion has been reported RARELY in patients who had developed ACUTE hepatitis C infection just before their acute HIV infection.

Most patients will become positive for HCV at 12 weeks with a small percentage turning positive later on after exposure. If the exposure was significant, I would check one more antibody at 24 weeks although you are probably out of the woods...



Previous
##### Living with someone with hcv ####
Next
Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement