Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms and Testing : Results - please reply
Jul 4, 2010

I was afraid of exposure of HCV. After 24 days of exposure, I had mild muscle pains at legs and I did HCV PCR at the 26 day ( 2 days after symptoms ) . It was negative .

Should i do further testing ? are the test results conclusive

Response from Dr. McGovern

Very reassuring results. If the risk of HCV exposure was significant, you should also have antibody testing at 3 months.



Previous
Occupational Hepatitis C exposure
Next
Hep c from safety pin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement